3157 real estate offers in our catalog!
+357 25 351 888 - Cyprus / 0 808 234 4510 - Free call from UK
Our phones

+357 25 351 888 Cyprus
+357 99 727 772 Cyprus
0 808 234 4510 Free call from UK

Follow Us

Our address

Athena Court B,
124 Amathountas Avenue, Agios Tychonas
4532, Limassol, Cyprus.
ICQ: 646-307-662
Skype: Relux_Estates

mail@cyprusproperty.info
cyprusproperty.info

Permanent Residency

·         Category A:

Persons who intend to work as self-employed in agriculture, cattle breeding, bird breeding or fish culture in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession adequate land or a permit to acquire some, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €430,000 (CY£250,000) and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

·         Category B:

Persons who intend to work as self-employed in the mining enterprises in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €350,000 (CY£200,000) and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

·         Category C:

Persons who intend to work as self-employed in a trade or profession in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €260,000 (CY£150,000) and such an employment should not affect negatively the general economy of the Republic.

·         Category D:

Persons who intend to work as self-employed in a profession or science in the Republic, provided that they have academic or professional qualifications, for which there is demand in Cyprus. Possession of adequate funds is also necessary.

·         Category E:

Persons who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic, which will not create undue local competition.

For this category it is very important to present, amongst other documents, a temporary residence permit, Sale/Purchase Agreement or Title Deed for your immovable property in Cyprus and a Contract of employment.

·         Category F

With regards to the accelerated procedures for granting immigration permits to third country nationals who intend to invest in the Republic of Cyprus, our Immigration Department offers a unique service in accordance with the procedures envisaged by the Ministry of Interior which is the responsible authority for issuing such permits. In relation to the new and accelerated procedure for granting immigration permits to applicants who are third country nationals and intend to invest in Cyprus, and in accordance with the provisions of Regulation 6(2) of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations, the criteria’s that need to be fulfilled for such permit are the following:

(a) The applicant must prove that he/she has at his disposal a secured minimum annual income of no less than €30.000, from sources other than employment in Cyprus. The required income of €30.000 could derive from salaries of employment abroad and not in Cyprus and include pensions, stock shares, rents and the like. The necessary minimum annual income is increased by €5.000 for each dependent person.

(b) The applicant must submit the application form accompanied with a Title of ownership or contract of sale of a property in Cyprus- a house, apartment or other building with a minimum market value of €300.000 and proof of payment for at least €200,000. The contract of sale should already have been submitted to the Department of Lands and Surveys.

(c) The applicant must submit a confirmation letter from a Cypriot Bank stating that he has deposited a minimum capital of €30.000 in an account, which will be pledged for a minimum three year period.

(d) The applicant must submit a Criminal Record Certificate (if the applicant resides abroad), which must be issued by the Authorities in his country of origin, and he should not constitute in general any threat against public order or security in Cyprus.

(e) The applicant should submit a Statement that he does not intend to work or be engaged in any form of business in Cyprus, since ‘F Category’ in permanent residency with non-employment status.

(f) The applicants should visit Cyprus at least once every two years.

Even if you have applied for Permanent Residency, you have no right to exceed 90 days, unless you apply for Temporary Residency, whilst a Permanent residency application is in the process of examination.


Favorite proposals (0)↓↑
Send to e-mail  
|||

Enter e-mail


×